This notice is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

The purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

We are required to process all personal data lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.

Thame and Wheatley Family Law (T W Family Law) takes the issue of privacy seriously and the information we collect is used only to provide our services.

We are in addition authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, and so are subject to its rules and regulations in general, and to its Code of Conduct in particular. This includes strict duties to safeguard the confidentiality of all client information, and also to take all appropriate measures to use it in pursuance of your instructions only.

What is ‘Personal Information’?

This is any information that identifies, or can be used to identify, to contact or to locate the person to whom such information relates. All personal information which we have, or which we collect and maintain, will be subject to this policy.

Why do we collect your personal information?

This is primarily to enable us to carry out your instructions and to represent you effectively. We are also required by law to maintain certain information for our taxation records, and to comply with Government Regulations on money laundering controls.

What personal information do we collect?

The precise information which we will request from you will depend on the service which T W Family Law is providing.

In all cases we may collect information from you when you use our website, or when you contact or request information from us as part of the provision by us legal services to you.

The following types of information may be collected:-

  • Your title, full name and contact details (including for instance your email address, home and mobile telephone numbers)
  • Your home and correspondence address (if different from your home address)
  • Your date of birth and information relating to your identity (we are required by law to collect this to comply, for example, with the current anti-money laundering regulations and legislation)
  • The names and dates of birth of your children and or dependants
  • Information as to your estranged spouse, or former partner or family members, in order to conduct checks in relation to possible conflicts of interest under regulatory obligations
  • Information arising from visits you make to our website and to other websites associated with our legal services, including information which you submit to us through these websites
  • Information collected at marketing events and from our feedback forms and surveys
  • Information passed to us by third parties to enable us to carry out your legal work. For example these would include banks or building societies, organisations which have referred work to us, and medical or financial institutions which provide your personal records/ information

When do we collect your personal information?

We will typically collect information from you:

  • When we conduct exploratory initial telephone conversations discussions with you
  • When you have your first meeting with us
  • When you have completed our online sign-up sheet
  • If you become a client of TW Family law, as appropriate as your matter progresses

What do we use the personal information for?

Here is a non-exhaustive list:: –

  • to verify your identity
  • to verify sources of funds
  • to communicate with you
  • to establish funding of your matter
  • to process your matter e.g. the drafting of a divorce application/petition
  • to obtain advice where appropriate from third parties such as barristers or property valuers
  • to meet the legal, regulatory and risk management obligations of T W Family Law
  • to provide information to external auditors or to our regulator, the Solicitors Regulation Authority
  • any disclosure required by law or regulation, such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism
  • in the case of an emergency in which we believe you or others to be at risk

How do we collect and store your personal information?

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR, PECR and DPA compliance requirements.

All sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when you submit personal information online, processed through a gateway provider. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not use Malware scanning.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping basket.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If users disable cookies in their browser: If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders and track orders over the telephone.

For how long do we retain your personal information?

Your personal information will be retained my us in computer or manual files or both:-

  • for as long as may be necessary to enable us to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; usually this will be for as long as is necessary to carry out all the legal work on your behalf plus 6 years from the date we close your file (we adopt this 6 year policy in case it becomes necessary to reopen your matter)
  • for as long as set out in any relevant contract(s) you may hold with us
  • as may be required by law
  • for the duration of a court order e.g. a financial remedy order made ancillary to divorce proceedings
  • in the case of Wills and related documents, we would retain these until instructed by the testator to release them, or at the appropriate time following the death of the testator

What are your rights?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: –

  • The right to be informed i.e. the right to information about the collection and use of your personal data including the purposes for processing your data, the retention periods for that person or data, and the organisation(s) with which, or the person(s) with whom, it will be shared.
  • The right to access i.e. the right to request and to receive details of the data that is held about you including:-
    1. the purposes of its processing
    2. the categories of personal data concerned
    3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data is disclosed
    4. the retention period for storing the personal data or, in circumstances in which this is not possible, the criteria for determining how long it will be stored
    5. the existence of a supervisory authority
    6. information about the source of the data, in circumstances in which it had not been obtained directly from the individual
    7. the existence of any automated decision-making (including profiling)
    8. The safeguards provided if personal data is transferred to a third country or international organisation
  • The right to rectification i.e. the right for you to request that incorrect data held is corrected
  • The right to erasure i.e. the right in some circumstances for you to request that data about you be destroyed
  • The right to restrict processing i.e. the right in some circumstances for you to request that the processing of your data is restricted or halted
  • The right to data portability i.e. the right in some circumstances for you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • The right to object i.e. the right in certain circumstances for you to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. This is something that we do not undertake as a practice in any event.

Whom do you contact with any queries about this privacy policy?

Please contact Nick Rees who is the Data Protection Manager at T W Family Law. You can contact him at nick@twfamilylaw.co.uk

Whom do you contact if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information?

Please contact Nick Rees who is the Data Protection Manager at T W Family Law. You can contact him at nick@twfamilylaw.co.uk

Whom do you contact if you are not satisfied with TW Family Law’s response to a query or to a complaint?

You should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Information as to how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113

What if you are a child and do not understand information in this policy?

If you are a child and need further advice for explanation about how we would use your personal information, please email Nick Rees at nick@twfamilylaw.co.uk or telephone 07432767426

Review of this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time and we therefore encourage clients, visitors and users of our site regularly to review this policy.